Community Mental Health Symposium

The DBHDD Community Mental Health Symposium took place August 5-6, 2014. Handouts and presentations from all presenters and workshops are available below.

Handouts

Day 1, Session 1 Workshops

Clinical Track

  • Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring – AIM for Suicide Prevention Skill Building; (Full-Day Workshop); Greg Brown, PhD; Sally vander Straeten, ACS
  • Aging and Mental Health; Bill McDonald, MD
  • Co-Occurring Mental Health/Developmental Disabilities Treatment for Youth; Rhana Henry
  • Dually Diagnosed Mental Health/Developmental Disorder Treatment for Adults; Nathan Call, PhD
  • Innovations in Georgia Children Mental Health System: GA System of Care – Panel #1; facilitated by Linda Henderson-Smith, PhD, with Ann DiGirolamo and Melissa Graves
  • Intermediate Motivational Interviewing; (Full-Day Workshop); Angela Bethea, PhD
  • Job Development in Supported Employment (SE); Meka McNeal
  • Trauma-Informed Care for Clinical Staff; Greg Jurkovic, PhD; Christy Doyle, PhD; Ron Koon, PhD
  • Rehabilitation and Treatment: Complimentary Supports to Recovery; John Dixon
  • Using Evidence-Based Practice to Produce Tangible Recovery Progress for Consumers; (Full-Day Workshop) Paul Grant, PhD; Aaron Brinen, PsyD 

Leadership Track

  • Recovery-Oriented Organizational Transformation; Group presentation by Mark Baker, Dietra Hawkins, Neil Kaltenecker, Mary Shuman, and Debbie Strotz

 

Day 1, Session 2 Workshops

Clinical Track

  • Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring – AIM for Suicide Prevention Skill Building; (Full-Day Workshop); Greg Brown, PhD; Sally vander Straeten, ACSW
  • Co-Occurring Mental Health/Developmental Disabilities Treatment for Youth; Rhana Henry
  • Dually Diagnosed Mental Health/Developmental Disorder Treatment for Adults; Nathan Call, PhD
  • Employment Support for Persons with Challenging Backgrounds; Meka McNeal
  • Innovations in Georgia Children Mental Health System: IDT – Panel #2; facilitated by Linda Henderson-Smith, PhD, with Ursula Davis, Suzanne Lindsey, and Natalie Towns
  • Intermediate Motivational Interviewing; (Full-Day Workshop); Angela Bethea, PhD
  • Overview of Aging and Disabilities Resource Collaborative (ADRC): Improving Georgia Consumer’s Access To and Coordination of Home and Community Based Services  - Panel; Facilitated by Eve Byrd, with Marcy Alter, Brian Dowd, Amy Riedesel, and Christine Williams 
  • Treatment Planning and Behavior:  Knowledgebase and Audit Scores; Jessica Willhite and Michelle McIntosh
  • Using Evidence-Based Practice to Produce Tangible Recovery Progress for Consumers; (Full-Day Workshop) Paul Grant, PhD; Aaron Brinen, PsyD 

Leadership Track

  • Recovery-Oriented Organizational Transformation; Group presentation by Mark Baker, Dietra Hawkins, Neil Kaltenecker, Mary Shuman, and Debbie Strotz
  • Trauma-Informed Systems of Care and Organizational Change; Greg Jurkovic, PhD; Christy Doyle, PhD; Ron Koon, PhD
  • Managing Change in Complex Systems; Raphael Holloway, LPC

 

Day 1, Session 3 Workshops

Clinical Track

  • Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring – AIM for Suicide Prevention Skill Building; (Full-Day Workshop); Greg Brown, PhD; Sally vander Straeten, ACSW
  • Co-Occurring Mental Health/Developmental Disabilities Treatment for Youth; Rhana Henry
  • Dually Diagnosed Mental Health/Developmental Disorder Treatment for Adults; Nathan Call, PhD
  • Innovations in Georgia Children Mental Health System: CYF Services – Panel #3; facilitated by Linda Henderson-Smith, PhD, with Dana McCrary and Stephanie Pearson
  • Intermediate Motivational Interviewing; (Full-Day Workshop); Angela Bethea, PhD
  • Job Development in Supported Employment (SE); Meka McNeal
  • Overview of Aging and Disabilities Resource Collaborative (ADRC): Improving Georgia Consumer’s Access To and Coordination of Home and Community Based Services  - Panel; Facilitated by Eve Byrd, with Marcy Alter, Brian Dowd, Amy Riedesel, and Christine Williams 
  • Rehabilitation and Treatment: Complimentary Supports to Recovery; John Dixon
  • Using Evidence-Based Practice to Produce Tangible Recovery Progress for Consumers; (Full-Day Workshop) Paul Grant, PhD; Aaron Brinen, PsyD 

Leadership Track

  • Recovery-Oriented Organizational Transformation; Group presentation by Mark Baker, Dietra Hawkins, Neil Kaltenecker, Mary Shuman, and Debbie Strotz
  • Trauma-Informed Systems of Care and Organizational Change; Greg Jurkovic, PhD; Christy Doyle, PhD; Ron Koon, PhD
  • Managing Change in Complex Systems; Raphael Holloway, LPC
 

Day 2, Session 1 Workshops

Clinical Track

  • Best Practices for Engagement of Transition Age Youth and Young Adults - Panel; facilitated by Jewell Gooding, with Joseph Bona, MD, Michelle Robison, and Bryan Stephens
  • Co-occurring Mental Health/Addictive Disease Treatment for Adults; Strategies for Working with Clients with COD; Diane Sherman, PhD
  • Georgia Strategies for Accessible Services for Deaf/Hard of Hearing Individuals; Candace Tate, PhD
  • Military Families & Youth; 1st LT Latonya Tripp-Dinkins, LPC
  • Practical Ethics for Mental Health Supervision – (Full-Day Workshop); (BEGINS at 9:00am)
  • Residential Support Services; Letitia Robinson
  • Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Postvention; Sally vander Straeten, ACSW
  • Team Approach to Community-Based Service Delivery for Assertive Community Treatment (ACT) and Community Support Team (CST) – Provider Panel; Facilitated by Jon Ramos, 
  • Supported Employment (SE) and Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GAVRA) Collaboration – Panel; Facilitated by Doug Crandell, with Shirley Bowman, Valarie Christopher, Lee Davis, Rossany Rios, and Paige Tidwell 

Leadership Track

  • Georgia Department of Corrections (GDC) – Governor’s Office of Transition Support and Re-entry (GOTSR) – Panel; Facilitated by Jay Neal 
  • Workforce Development Analysis; April Umstead
  • Leadership Essentials; Michael Flora

 

Day 2, Session 2 Workshops

Clinical Track

Leadership Track

  • Treat to Target; Michael Flora

 

Day 2, Session 3 Workshops

Clinical Track

Leadership Track

  • No Show Management; Michael Flora